Login |  Register |  help

MIAMISBURG CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE TITLES:
Girls - 1986
Boys - 1984, 1988, 1990, 2010


INTERESTING HISTORY TRIVIA
- this is the 25th anniversary of the 1986 Miamisburg girls cross-country championship
and here is the team:
19:58...Jenny Davis
19:58...Tracy Williams
20:56...Sherri Carter
21:15...Christy McCormick
23:54...Angie Chapman
and......Rhonda Beal, Michelle Smith, Tonya Stevenson and Carmella Taylor


The best top five finish for a girls team was at the regional meet in 2007:

18:49...Megan Wright
19:47...Jenna Parlette
20:24...Sam Condron
20:34...Lauren Lunsford
20:59...Elizabeth Chapman
for a 20:07 average!!!


One week before they ran pretty well at the district meet:

19:26...Megan Wright
19:47...Jenna Parlette
21:21...Lauren Lunsford
21:33...Kara Crosthwaite
21:37...Jasmine Giffin
for a 20:45 average!


But it was not as good as this Franklin Invitational meet the week before district:

18:48...Megan Wright
20:25...Lauren Lunsford
20:40...Jenna Parlette
21:00...Kara Crosthwaite
21:03...Amanda Clausing
for a 20:23 average!!


Here is what the girls ran this year at the 2010 GWOC championships in Lebanon:
19:39...Jenna Parlette
21:00...Brittany Fourman
21:03...Stephanie Mee
21:08...Brittany Sumner
21:09...Mallory Stanhouse
for a 20:48 average without one of their top runners, Jordan Townsley!




The best top five finish for a boys team was at the Miamisburg invitational in 2010:

16:12...Michael Melko
16:49...Donnie Whyle
16:53...Quentin Mullen
17:42...Jonathan Steingass
17:54...Josh Myers
for a 17:06 average!


But then the boys topped those marks with an even better finish in the rain at the Tiffin Carnival one week later:

16:10...Michael Melko
16:45...Quentin Mullen
16:48...Donnie Whyte
17:40...Jonathan Steingass
17:43...Josh Myers
for a 17:01 average!!


And then they topped that again in their amazing GWOC South championship race:

16:17...Quentin Mullen
16:35...Michael Melko
16:37...Donnie Whyte
16:51...Jonathan Steingass
17:00...Josh Myers
for a stunning 16:42 average!!!   WOW!!!!!


This is what the 2008 team ran at district to qualify for the regionals:

16:44...Michael Melko
17:07...Donnie Whyte
17:37...Michael Mihal
17:45...Isaiah Wilds
17:53...Stephen Steingass
for at 17:25 average





How about these for the best ever JV finishes by a boys and girls team from Miamisburg (both at Franklin in 2007).......
18:37...Josh Ayers
18:49...Jon Steingass
18:57...Bobby Ferdelman
18:59...Brian Wheeler
19:08...Andy Geiling
19:09...Ryan Saettel
19:30...Jeremiah Cunningham

22:36...Victoria Ayers
22:48...Emily Miller
23:06...Rebecca Martin
23:25...Kelly Duff
23:46...Jessica Mathis
23:48...Angela Lloyd
24:05...Breanna Koedel

Or how about this for some of the greatest JV results in school history from the 2010 GWOC meet in Lebanon:
17:59...Cody McKinley (is this the best ever boys JV time in school history?) 
19:10...Matt Coggeshall
19:16...Mark Garrett
19:48...Greg Pelfrey
19:59...Chris Vanderhorst
20:??...Clark Campbell

21:46...Stephanie Jensen (is this the best ever girls JV time in school history?)
22:19...Lydia Berry
22:50...Nicole Ayers
23:39...Ayanna Pringle
23:58...Jackie Richardson 
24:07...Emily Flores
  (did these girls have the best ever JV finish in school history???) 

RUNNERS JUST DO IT - THEY RUN FOR THE FINISH LINE EVEN IF SOMEONE ELSE HAS REACHED IT FIRST.
                                                                                 AUTHOR UNKNOWN

 

This page was created in 0.1406 seconds on server 132