Login |  Register |  help

Dayton Daily News preseason XC article

Posted Monday, August 15, 2011 by Mike Hout
We are not sure how many people saw the July 31st preseason cross-country article in the Dayton Daily News.  Here it is for everyone to see (although they did not say one word about Miamisburg - that means we can sneak up on everyone):

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Key runners:
Jacquelyn Crow, so.  Lebanon: One of the more dominant Greater Western Ohio Conference runners as a freshman.  She finished comfortably in second in the conference meet and 33rd in the D-I state meet.
Sydney Leiher, jr.  Beavercreek: Though she finished just behind Crow at the GWOC meet, took 17th in the D-I state meet and should be a force to be reckoned with in the area.
Tammy Berger, sr.  Versailles: Defending D-III state champ
Key dates:
Oct. 15: GWOC, GGCL championships
Oct. 22: District
Oct. 29: Regional
Nov. 5: State
Teams to watch: Springboro took the top spot in the GWOC and sixth in the state in D-I state last season thanks in part to phenom Carly Hamilton, who's now at the University of Georgia.  The Panthers will bring back five of their top seven runners.  Beavercreek, which took third in the GWOC, has its top seven runners back, which puts them in prime position to make a run at conference and possible state contention.
Key story lines: The battle for the GWOC title should be tight, with Springboro, Beavercreek, and Lebanon bringing back many of their top runners.  Though Centerville graduated three of its top four, it's hard to count the Elks out.  In Div-II, Alter took sixth at state and is bringing back many of its top performers.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Key runners:
Jordan Redd, sr.  Fairborn: Was the area runner to beat last year.  Likely will be the case this season as well.  Took the top spot at the GWOC meet in 2010 with an average mile of less than five minutes.  About a month before that, he clocked the season's second fastest time in the state (15:06.00) at the Lebanon Inv.  Redd will have his eyes set on improving at the D-I state meet where he placed 22nd in 2010. 
Sam Sharton, jr.  Tippecanoe: Emerged as his team's star last year, clocking the 10th fastest time in the state and finishing eighth in the D-II state meet.
Key dates:
Oct. 15: GWOC, GCL championships
Oct. 22: District
Oct. 29: Regional
Nov. 5: State
Teams to watch:
Though Redd stole the GWOC show last year, Centerville took home the team title.  The Elks' top two runners, junior Josh Steible and senior Henry Murakami, return along with two more of their top seven.  Alter, which captured the GCL North title and took ninth at the D-II state meet, brings back its top runner in senior David Severance.
Key story lines:
Each of the top five finishers in last year's GWOC meet return, which should lead to some intense jockeying for the title when they come together at Fairborn on Oct. 15.  After strong showings at districts and regionals, Redd and Wharton among others will attempt to set themselves up for a shot at the state championships    
               article by Matt Velazquez



This page was created in 0.0938 seconds on server 132